The Orion's Arm Universe Project Forums





Proof-reading EG
Fixed; IC 2948 is a galaxy in the same general region of the sky as seen from Earth.
Reply
Alright! I admit it! I have nothing better to do than to trawl through EG looking for articles with errors in them!

From the "Wealth and Status In the Terragen Sphere" article:

""very broad (or nonexistent) access to the Known Net…."
Reply
FixedSmile And Thanks!

We do very much value this kind of contribution btw. Our copy editing process has historically been somewhat...lacking (sometimes ranging into nonexistent) but at the same time we really do want things to be correct. The Proof-reading EG thread on the forum has been the most successful method of finding and correcting errors on the site in the entire history of the project. And your contributions to it are very much appreciated!

Todd
Reply
(09-19-2015, 11:34 PM)Drashner1 Wrote: FixedSmile And Thanks!

We do very much value this kind of contribution btw. Our copy editing process has historically been somewhat...lacking (sometimes ranging into nonexistent) but at the same time we really do want things to be correct. The Proof-reading EG thread on the forum has been the most successful method of finding and correcting errors on the site in the entire history of the project. And your contributions to it are very much appreciated!

Todd

What I think I'll do next time is, make a list of all the errors I've found, so I wont spam up the thread. xD
Reply
Did a bit of searching, found a good few more, which I've compiled below:

On the "Earth" article, the word "marijuana" is misspelt as "marijuanan".

On the "Tylansia" article, there are two full stops after the words "Archasaurian Empire" instead of one.

On the "Meistersingers" article, there is no full stop after the first paragraph under the "Terragen Contact" section.

On the "Chorbo Landali" article, towards the end, Jafalgia is misspelt "Jalagia" (my own fault there, I'm afraid).

On the "Jafalgia" article, under the image, Jafalgia is misspelt as Jalfagia.

On the "Wurm" article, the first paragraph seems to be spaced rather strangely.

On the "Baseline" article, you may want to check the heading over the image - there's a closing bracket after the word "baseline reserve".

On "Abbas", there should be a comma between "Abbas," and "a".

On "Ozymandias", there should probably be some spacing between the planetary information bit and the main body of the article itself.

On "Calyx", there seems to be a broken link under the part on economics. I think the first two paragraphs there could also use a space between them.

James
Reply
All fixed, except the Baseline article, which doesn't seem to have a problem. The caption reads (in part) "The 2,174th Biannual Baseline Human Parade down Federation Plaza on the Metasoft World of Niuearth (a baseline Reserve)." Note that this caption (which was added to the site by Alan in 2003) was the inspiration for my article about the Metasoft Baseline Reserves in 2005.
Reply
(09-21-2015, 12:17 AM)stevebowers Wrote: All fixed, except the Baseline article, which doesn't seem to have a problem. The caption reads (in part) "The 2,174th Biannual Baseline Human Parade down Federation Plaza on the Metasoft World of Niuearth (a baseline Reserve)." Note that this caption (which was added to the site by Alan in 2003) was the inspiration for my article about the Metasoft Baseline Reserves in 2005.

I believe you may have been looking at the Baseline Human article. The article I was referring to is simply called "Baseline". Check out the caption above the image. ;p
Reply
Ah yes. I've fixed it, and added a few details about baseline animals as well.

The problem with that article is quite a common one - it turns out to be impossible in the current version of the Content Management System to add a link to an image caption, although this has not always been the case. So if you find any more examples let me know, and I'll delete the link.
Reply
Hiya - was just looking through the "Famous and Historical Non-Ascended Personalities" page, and noticed that Aristotle is stated as having lived 2353 - 2291 AT. Should be BT. ;p
Reply
(09-22-2015, 07:14 AM)Centauri5921 Wrote: Hiya - was just looking through the "Famous and Historical Non-Ascended Personalities" page, and noticed that Aristotle is stated as having lived 2353 - 2291 AT. Should be BT. ;p

Fixed. Thanks!
Stephen
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 50 Guest(s)